Menu

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice outlines how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy. We ask that you read it carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

This website is operated by the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority. £100K Homes is a housing initiative of the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority, offering working people an affordable step on the housing ladder.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of the law.

Our website

This Privacy Notice relates to your use of the £100K Homes website only.

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you register your interest, contact us, send us feedback, sign up to register your support and complete customer surveys via our website.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us, or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. This information includes your:

  • name, address and contact details;
  • age range;
  • occupation and location of work;
  • household income range;
  • property ownership and current housing situation;
  • details regarding whether you live or work in Cambridgeshire or Peterborough and
  • any feedback you give us by phone, email or post

We use this personal information to:

  • Assess and demonstrate demand and support for £100K Homes across Cambridgeshire and Peterborough.
  • ascertain potential future eligibility for £100k homes
  • register your interest in £100K Homes
  • notify you of any changes to our website that may affect you

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint. In any event, your personal data will be held for a maximum of two years, if you do not request that we delete it before then.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information, we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various legal bases on which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • vital interest: where our use of your personal information is necessary to protect you or someone else’s life
  • public task: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

If we rely on your consent to use your personal information, you have the right to remove it at any time. If you want to remove your consent, please contact us via the contact details provided below.

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share the personal data outlined above with HubSpot. HubSpot is a customer relationship management (CRM) provider, which stores your information securely on behalf of the CPCA.

This data sharing enables us to keep your information secure and accessible only to authorised persons.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party. We do not transfer your personal data outside the United Kingdom.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

Our website occasionally makes use of embedded services such as YouTube, Instagram and Twitter. These third party services may also save cookies on your computer whilst you use our website. We have no control over these cookies and you should seek advice from these services if you wish to understand more about how they use cookies.

For further information on cookies our use of cookies and when we will request your consent before placing them and how to disable them, please see our Cookie Policy.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about the latest news and updates from the £100K Homes initiative, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent, we may do this by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call.

We will only ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you agree to register your interest in or register your support for £100K Homes.

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by contacting us at enquiries@100khomes.co.uk

It may take up to 7 days for this to take place.

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below.

Your rights

Under the GDPR you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • air processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email or write to us (contact details below), with enough information for us to identify you,
  • let us know the information to which your request relates

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Our website uses SSL technology to encrypt your data when it is transferred from your computer to our systems. The systems within which your data is held have undergone penetration testing to protect against unauthorised access. Our servers are regularly patched against security vulnerabilities.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. Please email us with your query or concern at enquiries@100khomes.co.uk

The GDPR also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Changes to this website Privacy Notice

This website Privacy Notice was published on 6 February 2020.

We may change this website Privacy Notice from time to time, when we do, we will inform you via email.

How to contact us

Please contact enquiries@100khomes.co.uk or write to us at Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority, Mayor's Office, 72 Market Street, Ely, Cambridgeshire, CB7 4LS if you have any questions about this notice or the information we hold about you.